2023
Handicap Long Weekend (Association Croquet) 14 to 16 July 2023
Link to the 26 point game singles results on Croquet Scores
Link to the 26 point game singles results on Croquet Scores
Downham Market Northern League, home match, Peterborough win. 6th July 2023
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Keith Huggins (12) lost to Ian Thompson (5) and Martin Russell (11) -4T - (15:19)
Stephen Cornelius (8) beat Jonathan Toye (6) +4T - (14:10)
Adrian beat Jonathan +17 - (in time to set up the match tea)
Stephen beat Ian +13T - (21:8)
Keith lost to Martin -8T - (4:12)
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Keith Huggins (12) lost to Ian Thompson (5) and Martin Russell (11) -4T - (15:19)
Stephen Cornelius (8) beat Jonathan Toye (6) +4T - (14:10)
Adrian beat Jonathan +17 - (in time to set up the match tea)
Stephen beat Ian +13T - (21:8)
Keith lost to Martin -8T - (4:12)
Nene Valley Challenge away at Roade, Northamptonshire. 29th June 2023
The Association Croquet (AC) trios – 14-point Handicap games
Northampton (Nenn) Peterborough (Neen)
Lionel Tibble -1 Adrian Kirby -0.5
Mike Hills 2 Stephen Cornelius 8
Jane Evans 16 Justin Beaumont 18
The Golf Croquet (GC) trios – First to 10 Advantage GC games
Northampton (Nenn) Peterborough (Neen)
Glynis Davies 1 Peter (M) Morris 12
Archie Brown 7 Peter (W) Weinberger 12
Diana Dunkley 8 Laura McCoubrey 16
AC Results 1 win for Nenn, 5 wins for Neen
1st Doubles Lionel and Mike lost to Adrian and Stephen by 3
1st Singles Jane beat Justin by 7
2nd Doubles Lionel and Jane lost to Adrian and Justin by 1
2nd Singles Mike lost to Stephen by 13
3rd Doubles Mike and Jane lost to Stephen and Justin by 14
3rd Singles Lionel lost to Adrian by 11
Margins of victory 7 Nenn, 42 Neen – net points 35 for Neen
GC Results 5 wins for Nenn, 1 win for Neen
1st Doubles Glynis and Archie beat Peter M and Peter W by 4
1st Singles Diana beat Laura by 5
2nd Doubles Glynis and Diana lost to Peter M and Laura by 5
2nd Singles Archie beat Peter W by 2
3rd Doubles Archie and Diana beat Peter W and Laura by 4
3rd Singles Glynis beat Peter M by 2
Margins of victory 17 Nenn, 5 Neen – net points 12 for Nenn
The Association Croquet (AC) trios – 14-point Handicap games
Northampton (Nenn) Peterborough (Neen)
Lionel Tibble -1 Adrian Kirby -0.5
Mike Hills 2 Stephen Cornelius 8
Jane Evans 16 Justin Beaumont 18
The Golf Croquet (GC) trios – First to 10 Advantage GC games
Northampton (Nenn) Peterborough (Neen)
Glynis Davies 1 Peter (M) Morris 12
Archie Brown 7 Peter (W) Weinberger 12
Diana Dunkley 8 Laura McCoubrey 16
AC Results 1 win for Nenn, 5 wins for Neen
1st Doubles Lionel and Mike lost to Adrian and Stephen by 3
1st Singles Jane beat Justin by 7
2nd Doubles Lionel and Jane lost to Adrian and Justin by 1
2nd Singles Mike lost to Stephen by 13
3rd Doubles Mike and Jane lost to Stephen and Justin by 14
3rd Singles Lionel lost to Adrian by 11
Margins of victory 7 Nenn, 42 Neen – net points 35 for Neen
GC Results 5 wins for Nenn, 1 win for Neen
1st Doubles Glynis and Archie beat Peter M and Peter W by 4
1st Singles Diana beat Laura by 5
2nd Doubles Glynis and Diana lost to Peter M and Laura by 5
2nd Singles Archie beat Peter W by 2
3rd Doubles Archie and Diana beat Peter W and Laura by 4
3rd Singles Glynis beat Peter M by 2
Margins of victory 17 Nenn, 5 Neen – net points 12 for Nenn
Norwich Northern League, away match, Peterborough win. 21 June 2023
Doubles
Stephen Cornelius & Ian Lines beat Sarah Barley & Jonathan Sisson + 6T
Singles
Debbie Lines beat Sam Murray +24
Stephen Cornelius beat Sarah Barley +12T
Debbie Lines beat Jonathan Sisson + 12
Sam Murray beat Ian Lines +19
Doubles
Stephen Cornelius & Ian Lines beat Sarah Barley & Jonathan Sisson + 6T
Singles
Debbie Lines beat Sam Murray +24
Stephen Cornelius beat Sarah Barley +12T
Debbie Lines beat Jonathan Sisson + 12
Sam Murray beat Ian Lines +19
Golf Croquet C-Level Series (Handicap 7+) Tournament Tuesday 30 May
Block Results
Consolation Doubles
Semi-Finals
The Places
2022
Great Dunham Northern League, home match, 11 August 2022
(Peterborough names first):
Debbie Lines (-1) beat Peter Ross (10) +7
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Stephen Cornelius (8) lost to Terrey Sparks (3.5) and Ken Knock (14) +10
Stephen lost to Ken +6T (14:8)
Debbie and Adrian lost to Terrey and Peter +10
Debbie Lines (-1) beat Peter Ross (10) +7
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Stephen Cornelius (8) lost to Terrey Sparks (3.5) and Ken Knock (14) +10
Stephen lost to Ken +6T (14:8)
Debbie and Adrian lost to Terrey and Peter +10
Association Croquet Handicap Long Weekend. The Doubles, 15 July 2022
The Singles, 16-17 July 2022
Northern League Pinchbeck (Away) 7 July 2022
Peterborough won the match 3:1.
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Stephen Cornelius (11) beat Peter Hanley (2) and Gordon Mills (4.5) +26;
Ian Lines (-1.5) beat Charles Ostler (2) +6T - (20:14);
Ian and Adrian beat Charles and Gordon +8;
Stephen lost to Peter -1T - (23:24).
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Stephen Cornelius (11) beat Peter Hanley (2) and Gordon Mills (4.5) +26;
Ian Lines (-1.5) beat Charles Ostler (2) +6T - (20:14);
Ian and Adrian beat Charles and Gordon +8;
Stephen lost to Peter -1T - (23:24).
Northern League Downham Market (Away) 23 June 2022
Peterborough won the match 4:0.
Debbie Lines (-1) and Adrian Kirby (-0.5) beat David Haslam (18) and Colin Spencer (18) by 26 to 18;
Ian Lines (-2) beat Ian Thompson (5) by 26 to 20;
Ian and Adrian beat Ian and Colin by 26 to 15;
Debbie beat David by 26 to 15.
Debbie Lines (-1) and Adrian Kirby (-0.5) beat David Haslam (18) and Colin Spencer (18) by 26 to 18;
Ian Lines (-2) beat Ian Thompson (5) by 26 to 20;
Ian and Adrian beat Ian and Colin by 26 to 15;
Debbie beat David by 26 to 15.
Golf Croquet C-Level Series Tournament 31 May 2022
Block X Cross Table. Handicaps in (brackets). Read left to right for each player's results on a wide screen. On a mobile device each column will show separately so you'll need to flip the numbers in your head to make sense of them.
--
Stephen Cornelius (8)
Roger Platt (9)
Roz Wright (8)
Peter Weinberger (12)
Joan Walter (12)
|
Stephen
--
2-7
6-6
3-7
3-7
|
Roger
7-2
--
5-7
2-7
2-7
|
Roz
6-6
7-5
--
7-5
2-7
|
Peter
7-3
7-2
5-7
--
3-7
|
Joan
7-3
7-2
7-2
7-3
--
|
Game Points
7
6
3
4
0
|
Block Y Cross Table. Handicaps in (brackets). Read left to right for each player's results.
--
Colin Spencer (8)
Grenville Perry (9)
Sarah Thornhill (11)
Janet Franklin (14)
Steve Osborne (12)
|
Colin
--
5-7
5-7
4-7
2-7
|
Grenville
7-5
--
3-7
7-5
1-7
|
Sarah
7-5
7-3
--
7-6
4-7
|
Janet
7-4
5-7
6-7
--
6-7
|
Steve
7-2
7-1
7-4
7-6
--
|
Game Points
8
4
2
6
0
|
The first semi-final was the Block X winner vs the Block Y runner up, Stephen v Janet: 7-3 to Stephen
The second semi-final was the Block Y winner vs the Block X runner up, Colin v Roger: 6-2 to Colin
The final was Stephen v Colin: 7-4 to Colin
The 3rd place playoff was Janet v Roger: 7-5 to Roger
The consolation singles was Peter v Grenville for 5th: 7-1 to Grenville
The consolation doubles was Roz + Steve v Sarah + Joan: 7-5 to Sarah + Joan
The second semi-final was the Block Y winner vs the Block X runner up, Colin v Roger: 6-2 to Colin
The final was Stephen v Colin: 7-4 to Colin
The 3rd place playoff was Janet v Roger: 7-5 to Roger
The consolation singles was Peter v Grenville for 5th: 7-1 to Grenville
The consolation doubles was Roz + Steve v Sarah + Joan: 7-5 to Sarah + Joan
Nene Challenge 2022 – ‘NEEN’ beat ‘NENN’ 11 games to 1
Team NEEN (Peterborough) Team NENN (Northampton)
Association Croquet (14-point Handicap games)
1. Ian Lines (-2) 1. Lionel Tibble (-1)
2. Debbie Lines (-1) 2. Mike Hills (1.5)
3. Stephen Cornelius (11) 3. James Skelton (1.5)
Golf Croquet (First-to-10 ‘Advantage GC’ Handicap games)
1. Roz Wright (8) 1. Martyn Palmer (6)
2. Sarah Thornhill (10) 2. Ann Udall (6)
3. Martin Lander (11) 3. Diana Dunkley (9)
Round 1 (bisques/starting scores) Hoop/peg points
AC Ian & Debbie - bt Lionel & Mike (1) 14-2
AC Stephen (5) bt James - 14-1
GC Roz & Sarah (0) bt Martyn & Ann (-2) 10-9
GC Martin (0) bt Diana (-2) 10-8
Round 2
AC Ian & Stephen (2.5) bt Lionel & James - 14-8
AC Debbie - bt Mike (1.5) 14-2
GC Roz & Martin (0) bt Martyn & Diana (-2) 10-9
GC Sarah (1) bt Ann (-1) 10-8
Round 3
AC Debbie & Stephen (2) bt Mike & James - 14-0
AC Ian - bt Lionel (0.5) 14-0
GC Sarah & Martin (1) bt Ann & Diana (-1) 10-9
GC Roz (1) lost to Martyn (0) 8-10
Team NEEN (Peterborough) Team NENN (Northampton)
Association Croquet (14-point Handicap games)
1. Ian Lines (-2) 1. Lionel Tibble (-1)
2. Debbie Lines (-1) 2. Mike Hills (1.5)
3. Stephen Cornelius (11) 3. James Skelton (1.5)
Golf Croquet (First-to-10 ‘Advantage GC’ Handicap games)
1. Roz Wright (8) 1. Martyn Palmer (6)
2. Sarah Thornhill (10) 2. Ann Udall (6)
3. Martin Lander (11) 3. Diana Dunkley (9)
Round 1 (bisques/starting scores) Hoop/peg points
AC Ian & Debbie - bt Lionel & Mike (1) 14-2
AC Stephen (5) bt James - 14-1
GC Roz & Sarah (0) bt Martyn & Ann (-2) 10-9
GC Martin (0) bt Diana (-2) 10-8
Round 2
AC Ian & Stephen (2.5) bt Lionel & James - 14-8
AC Debbie - bt Mike (1.5) 14-2
GC Roz & Martin (0) bt Martyn & Diana (-2) 10-9
GC Sarah (1) bt Ann (-1) 10-8
Round 3
AC Debbie & Stephen (2) bt Mike & James - 14-0
AC Ian - bt Lionel (0.5) 14-0
GC Sarah & Martin (1) bt Ann & Diana (-1) 10-9
GC Roz (1) lost to Martyn (0) 8-10
2021
Association Croquet v Downham Market
Downham won 3 - 2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) lost to Ian Thompson (6) -17;
Debbie Lines (-1) and Stephen Cornelius (11) beat Jonathan Toye (5) and Colin Spencer (20) +2T (16-14);
Debbie lost to Ian -25;
Adrian lost to Jonathan -15;
Stephen beat Colin +1T (18 including 'golden hoop'-17).
Peterborough Handicap Tournament 16-18 July
Ken Hope-Jones Shield (singles)
John Harris (3) bt Fiona Crompton +11ot
Adrian Kirby bt Jonathan Toye (4.5) +14
Jim Gillespie bt John Crompton (2) +13ot
David Haslam (4) bt Stephen Cornelius +3ot
David Wicks (5.5) bt James Skelton +26
David Wicks bt Mel Christie +19
James Skelton by Jonathan Toye +3
Adrian Kirby bt Jim Gilespie +14
John Crompton bt Stephen Cornelius +5ot
John Harris bt David Haslam +3ot
Mel Christie bt Fiona Crompton +5ot
David Wicks bt Adrian Kirby +26
James Skelton bt Jim Gillespie +4
Jonathan Toye bt John Crompton +1ot
John Harris bt Stephen Cornelius +1ot
Adrian Kirby bt David Haslam +10
Fiona Crompton bt Stephen Cornelius +14ot
Jim Gillespie bt Mel Christie +16
James Skelton bt John Crompton +5
Adrian Kirby bt John Harris +12
David Wicks bt Jonathan Toye +19
David Wicks bt John Harris +16
Adrian Kirby bt James Skelton +1
Fiona Crompton bt Jonathan Toye +10
Jim Gillespie bt Stephen Cornelius +5ot
John Crompton bt Mel Christie +6ot
Handicap changes: Jonathan Toye 4.5 to 5, Stephen Cornelius 10 to 11
Final Standings
David Wicks 141
Adrian Kirby 136
James Skelton 108
Jim Gillespie 106
John Harris 106
Fiona Crompton 102
John Crompton 95
David Haslam 92
Jonathan Toye 91
Mel Christie 79
Stephen Cornelius 64
Tony Parry Tankards (Doubles)
1 Crompton/Crompton (2.5) bt Toye/Wicks +6ot Skelton/Gillespie lost to Homan/Robinson (3.5) Kirby/Cornelius bt Hetherington/Haslam (2) +7
2 Toye/Wicks (0.5) drew with Kirby/Cornelius Homan/Robinson (2) bt Hetherington/Haslam +6 Cromptons (2.5) bt Skelton/Gillespie =9ot
3 Skelton/Gillespie bt Hetherington/Haslam(1.5) +6ot Kirby/Cornelius bt Crompton/Crompton (3) +13 Homan/Robinson(3.5) bt Toye/Wicks +9
4 Homan/Robinson(1) bt Crompton/Crompton +2ot Kirby/Cornelius bt Skelton/Gillespie(0.5) +12 Toye/Wicks bt Hetherington/Haslam(1.5) ++7
5 Homan/Robinson(4) bt Kirby/Cornelius +12 Toye/Wicks drew with Skelton/Gillespie Cromptons(1) bt Hetherington/Haslam +6ot
Final Standings
1. Homan/Robinson 5
2. Kirby/Cornelius 3.5
3. Crompton/Crompton 3
4. Toye/Wickes 2
5. Skelton/Gillespie 1.5
6. Hetherington/Haslam
Match v Pinchbeck 5 July
Lost 3-2 Team: D Lines, A Kirby, P Hetherington
Match v Norwich 30 June
Lost 4-0 Team: D Lines, P Hetherington, S Cornelius
Open Tournament 19-20 June the Adrian Kirby Cup
Draw
Round 1 Draper bt Polhill +6, D Lines bt Brind +5, Goode bt Beacon +3, I Lines bt Kirby +24tp
Round 2 D Lines bt Draper +22, I Lines bt Goode +7
Final I Lines bt D Lines +4tp
Process
Round 1 Draper bt Goode +22, Dlines bt Kirby +5, Polhill bt Beacon +25tp, I Lines bt Brind +4
Round 2 Draper bt D Lines +13, I Lines bt Polhill +11 tpo
Final I Lines bt Draper +22tp
Plate
J Brind beat A Kirby +3
A Kirby beat C Goode +26tp
J Brind beat M Deacon +3
A Kirby beat N Polhill +8
D Lines beat Clive Goode +14
J Brind beat N Polhill +5
A Kirby beat M Deacon +7
N Polhill beat C Goode +26tp
J Brind beat A Kirby +17
Final Egyptian Rankings
Ian Lines played 6 142
James Brind played 6 119
Debbie Lines Played 6 115
Ian Draper Played5 108
Adrain Kirby Played 7 96
Nigel Polhill Played6 86
Clive Goode Played 6 70
Martin Beacon Played 4 65
Handicap changes for James Brind 1.5 to 1 and Ian Draper 1.5 to 1
Golf Croquet v Downham Market away drawn 5-5, 24 May
J Franklin beat C Clifford 7-5
R Wright & S Thornhill lost to R Cole & D Haslam 5-7
R Wright beat D Haslam 7-3
S Thornhill lost to C Clifford 5-7
S Thornhill beat D Haslam 7-5
J Franklin lost to R Cole 2-7
S Thornhill lost to R Cole 3-7
J Franklin beat D Haslam 7-6
R Wright beat R Cole 7-3
R Wright lost to C Clifford 5-7
Colchester May Handicap Tournament 21 May
Doubles event won by Paul Hetherington partnering David Haslam from Downham Market
Nene/Nene Challenge Northampton win 7-2, 15 May
Association Croquet
Adrian Kirby and Paul Hetherington lost to James Skelton and Paul Chard 21-26
Adrian Kirby beat James Skelton 26-2 (including a triple peel)
Paul Hetherington beat Paul Chard 26-6
Golf Croquet
Lynne Simpson lost to Rita Brocket 2-7
Roz Wright and Sarah Thornhill lost to Ann Udah and Martyn Palmer 3-7
Sarah Thornhill lost to Martyn Palmer 1-7
Roz Wright and Lynne Simpson lost to Ann Udah and Rita Brocket 5-7
Roz Wright lost to Ann Udah 5-7
Sarah Thornhill and Lynne Simpson lost to Martyn Palmer and Rita Brocket 5-7
Downham won 3 - 2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) lost to Ian Thompson (6) -17;
Debbie Lines (-1) and Stephen Cornelius (11) beat Jonathan Toye (5) and Colin Spencer (20) +2T (16-14);
Debbie lost to Ian -25;
Adrian lost to Jonathan -15;
Stephen beat Colin +1T (18 including 'golden hoop'-17).
Peterborough Handicap Tournament 16-18 July
Ken Hope-Jones Shield (singles)
John Harris (3) bt Fiona Crompton +11ot
Adrian Kirby bt Jonathan Toye (4.5) +14
Jim Gillespie bt John Crompton (2) +13ot
David Haslam (4) bt Stephen Cornelius +3ot
David Wicks (5.5) bt James Skelton +26
David Wicks bt Mel Christie +19
James Skelton by Jonathan Toye +3
Adrian Kirby bt Jim Gilespie +14
John Crompton bt Stephen Cornelius +5ot
John Harris bt David Haslam +3ot
Mel Christie bt Fiona Crompton +5ot
David Wicks bt Adrian Kirby +26
James Skelton bt Jim Gillespie +4
Jonathan Toye bt John Crompton +1ot
John Harris bt Stephen Cornelius +1ot
Adrian Kirby bt David Haslam +10
Fiona Crompton bt Stephen Cornelius +14ot
Jim Gillespie bt Mel Christie +16
James Skelton bt John Crompton +5
Adrian Kirby bt John Harris +12
David Wicks bt Jonathan Toye +19
David Wicks bt John Harris +16
Adrian Kirby bt James Skelton +1
Fiona Crompton bt Jonathan Toye +10
Jim Gillespie bt Stephen Cornelius +5ot
John Crompton bt Mel Christie +6ot
Handicap changes: Jonathan Toye 4.5 to 5, Stephen Cornelius 10 to 11
Final Standings
David Wicks 141
Adrian Kirby 136
James Skelton 108
Jim Gillespie 106
John Harris 106
Fiona Crompton 102
John Crompton 95
David Haslam 92
Jonathan Toye 91
Mel Christie 79
Stephen Cornelius 64
Tony Parry Tankards (Doubles)
1 Crompton/Crompton (2.5) bt Toye/Wicks +6ot Skelton/Gillespie lost to Homan/Robinson (3.5) Kirby/Cornelius bt Hetherington/Haslam (2) +7
2 Toye/Wicks (0.5) drew with Kirby/Cornelius Homan/Robinson (2) bt Hetherington/Haslam +6 Cromptons (2.5) bt Skelton/Gillespie =9ot
3 Skelton/Gillespie bt Hetherington/Haslam(1.5) +6ot Kirby/Cornelius bt Crompton/Crompton (3) +13 Homan/Robinson(3.5) bt Toye/Wicks +9
4 Homan/Robinson(1) bt Crompton/Crompton +2ot Kirby/Cornelius bt Skelton/Gillespie(0.5) +12 Toye/Wicks bt Hetherington/Haslam(1.5) ++7
5 Homan/Robinson(4) bt Kirby/Cornelius +12 Toye/Wicks drew with Skelton/Gillespie Cromptons(1) bt Hetherington/Haslam +6ot
Final Standings
1. Homan/Robinson 5
2. Kirby/Cornelius 3.5
3. Crompton/Crompton 3
4. Toye/Wickes 2
5. Skelton/Gillespie 1.5
6. Hetherington/Haslam
Match v Pinchbeck 5 July
Lost 3-2 Team: D Lines, A Kirby, P Hetherington
Match v Norwich 30 June
Lost 4-0 Team: D Lines, P Hetherington, S Cornelius
Open Tournament 19-20 June the Adrian Kirby Cup
Draw
Round 1 Draper bt Polhill +6, D Lines bt Brind +5, Goode bt Beacon +3, I Lines bt Kirby +24tp
Round 2 D Lines bt Draper +22, I Lines bt Goode +7
Final I Lines bt D Lines +4tp
Process
Round 1 Draper bt Goode +22, Dlines bt Kirby +5, Polhill bt Beacon +25tp, I Lines bt Brind +4
Round 2 Draper bt D Lines +13, I Lines bt Polhill +11 tpo
Final I Lines bt Draper +22tp
Plate
J Brind beat A Kirby +3
A Kirby beat C Goode +26tp
J Brind beat M Deacon +3
A Kirby beat N Polhill +8
D Lines beat Clive Goode +14
J Brind beat N Polhill +5
A Kirby beat M Deacon +7
N Polhill beat C Goode +26tp
J Brind beat A Kirby +17
Final Egyptian Rankings
Ian Lines played 6 142
James Brind played 6 119
Debbie Lines Played 6 115
Ian Draper Played5 108
Adrain Kirby Played 7 96
Nigel Polhill Played6 86
Clive Goode Played 6 70
Martin Beacon Played 4 65
Handicap changes for James Brind 1.5 to 1 and Ian Draper 1.5 to 1
Golf Croquet v Downham Market away drawn 5-5, 24 May
J Franklin beat C Clifford 7-5
R Wright & S Thornhill lost to R Cole & D Haslam 5-7
R Wright beat D Haslam 7-3
S Thornhill lost to C Clifford 5-7
S Thornhill beat D Haslam 7-5
J Franklin lost to R Cole 2-7
S Thornhill lost to R Cole 3-7
J Franklin beat D Haslam 7-6
R Wright beat R Cole 7-3
R Wright lost to C Clifford 5-7
Colchester May Handicap Tournament 21 May
Doubles event won by Paul Hetherington partnering David Haslam from Downham Market
Nene/Nene Challenge Northampton win 7-2, 15 May
Association Croquet
Adrian Kirby and Paul Hetherington lost to James Skelton and Paul Chard 21-26
Adrian Kirby beat James Skelton 26-2 (including a triple peel)
Paul Hetherington beat Paul Chard 26-6
Golf Croquet
Lynne Simpson lost to Rita Brocket 2-7
Roz Wright and Sarah Thornhill lost to Ann Udah and Martyn Palmer 3-7
Sarah Thornhill lost to Martyn Palmer 1-7
Roz Wright and Lynne Simpson lost to Ann Udah and Rita Brocket 5-7
Roz Wright lost to Ann Udah 5-7
Sarah Thornhill and Lynne Simpson lost to Martyn Palmer and Rita Brocket 5-7