2019
Inter-Counties Indoor Croquet Doubles
Winners Cambridgeshire: Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3.5) from Peterborough Club
End of Season Fun Day
Laura 145 the champion
Roz 140
Kathy 117
Sarah 116
Marion 97
Joan 89
Janet 82
Lesley 76
Away League Match v Great Dunham,
Drew 2-2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3.5) beat Charles Ostler (2) and Gordon Mills (14)
Jonathan Toye (6) lost to Mike Bowser (3) -12
Adrian Kirby beat Gordon Mills +3
Paul Hetherington and Jonathan Toye lost to Charles Ostler and Mike Bowser -9
Away League Match v Norwich Wensun
Lost 4-1
John Filsak (3) and Paul Hetherington 93.5) lost to Neil Chalmers (12) and Jeremy Kitchener -20
Jonathan Toye (6) lost to David Earl (10) -20
John Filsak lost to David Earl -5
Paul Hetherington lost to Neil Chalmers -12
Jonthan Toye beat Jeremy Kitchener +14
Peterborough Open Tournament, 27 - 28 July
The Adrian Kirby Cup
Twelve heroic waterproof-wearers, eight of them minus players, did battle at Peterborough’s central park on the last, very soggy weekend in July. Our two regular croquet lawns normally flank a bowls green, but the latter was kindly loaned to us, for the fourth year, to allow a three-lawn tournament – played as a flexible swiss. The white-rope boundary on the borrowed middle lawn again worked well. Hoops started at a sixteenth of an inch clearance, but lost tightness in the very soft ground, especially on the Sunday, which began with standing water having to be swept off two courts: manager Adrian Kirby pulling a blister-inducing broom; Nigel Polhill and imitators shunting water away with mallets.
An early upset was Richard Huxley (-0.5) beating Robin Brown (-2), a feat emulated on the second day by Nick Steiner (-0.5) beating Ian Lines (-2). Ian otherwise lived up to his star billing, winning the tournament with six wins out of seven (86%), four of them with triple peels. One of them was a crucial win, +26tp, against Robin, and Robin was the only other player to achieve peeling breaks: +26tp against Clive Goode (-0.5), denying Clive the runner-up spot; and +13qpo against the Peterborough Club Secretary Paul Hetherington (3), whose luck had seemed to be turning when he played a brisk eight-hoop break before failing 3-back. Speaking of brisk, Paul lost earlier to Adrian (-0.5) in 42 minutes flat.
Robin seemed likely to claim second spot, with 5 wins out of seven (71%), but he was relegated to third place by Nick Steiner (-0.5), who only lost to Joel Taylor (-1), and ended with four from five (80%). Adrian presented the Adrian Kirby Cup and a glass tankard keepsake to Ian Lines, and awarded the bottle of wine for the player with the best index-point change (31 gained) to Clive Goode. Adrian thanked all involved for making the tournament a success despite the weather. Ian responded, with a vote of thanks to committee members Roz Wright and Sarah Thornhill, and their helpers, for the excellent lunches and teas, and to Adrian for managing.
Meanwhile, the sun was shining in Lerwick – so we’re all going there next year.
1st Ian Lines (-0.5) beat Nigel Polhill +23tp, Richard Huxley +4, Clive Goode +23tp, Robin Brown +26tp, Adrian Kirby +26tp, Joe Taylor +17, lost to Nick Steiner -5
2nd Nick Steiner (-0.5) beat Phil Dunk +7, Ian Lines +5, Andrew Gregory +8, Richard Huxley +8, lost to Joel Taylor -5
3rd Robin Brown (-2) beat Nigel Polhill +13, Adrian Kirby +24, Joel Taylor +5, Paul Hetherington +13qpo, Clive Goode +26tp lost to Richard Huxley -20, Ian Lines -26tp
4th Clive Goode (-0.5) beat Adrian Kirby +11, Jeff Race +22, Nigel Polhill +2, Phil Dunk +6, lost to Ian Lines -22tp, Robin Brown -26tp
5th Nigel Polhill (-1) beat Paul Hetherington +19, Adrian Kirby +24, Richard Huxley +5, Andrew Gregory +17, lost to Ian Lines -23tp, Robin Brown -13, Clive Goode -2
6th Richard Huxley (-0.5) beat Robin Brown +20, Jeff Race +5, Paul Hetherington +24, lost to Ian Lines -4, Nigel Polhill -5, Nick Steiner -8
7th Adrian Kirby (-0.5) beat Paul Hetherington +25, Phil Dunk +21, Jeff Race +11, lost to Clive Goode -11, Robin Brown -24, Nigel Polhill -24, Ian Lines -26tp
8th= Phil Dunk (2) beat Andrew Gregory +2, Paul Hetherington +14R, lost to Nick Steiner -7, Adrian Kirby -21, Clive Goode -6,
8th= Jeff Race (0) beat Paul Hetherington +4, Joe Taylor +15, lost to Clive Goode -22, Richard Huxley -5, Adrian Kirby -11
8th= Joel Taylor (-1) beat Andrew Gregory +22, Nick Steiner +5, lost to Robin Brown -5, Jeff Race -15, Ian Lines -17
11th Andrew Gregory (2.5) beat Paul Hetherington +24, lost to Joel Taylor -22, Phil Dunk -2, Nick Steiner -8, Nigel Polhill -17
12th Paul Hetherington (3) lost to Jeff Race -4, Adrian Kirby -25, Nigel Polhill -19, Andrew Gregory -24, Robin Brown -13qpo, Phil Dunk -14R
Away League Match v Norwich Yare
Lost 3-2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3) lost to Jonathan Sisson (7) and Robin Farman (12) -9
Jonathan Toye (6) lost to John Reddish (5) -17
Adrian Kirby lost to John Reddish -3
Paul Hetherington beat Jonathan Sisson +7
Jonathan Toye beat Robin Farman +14
Home League Match v Norwich Yare
Won 3-2
Paul Hetherington (3) and John Filsak (3) lost to Jonathan Sisson (7) and Robin Farman (12) -20
Jonathan Toye (6) beat John Reddish (5) +25
Paul Hetherington beat Robin Farman +14
John Filsak beat John Reddish +13
Jonathan Toye lost to Jonathan Sisson -13
Home League Match v Great Dunham,
Won 3-2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3) lost to Mike Bowser (2) and Gordon Mills (14) -10
John Filsak (3) beat Terrey Sparkes (3) +2 on time
Adrian Kirby beat Mike Bowser +16
Paul Hetherington beat Terrey Sparkes +17
John Filsak lost to Gordon Mills -9
Peterborough Handicap Tournament, 21 - 23 June
Tony Parry Tankards
Handicap Doubles Tournament 21 June 2019
14 point games 1.5 hour time limit, ranking based on win then who beats who then
1st Roly Iddison 14 & David Haslam 18 (Bee/Spencer-Smith +7, Haytack/Gibson +1, Hemming/Hemming+2, Hetherington/Toye -3)
2nd M Haytack 7 & J Gibson 14 (Bee/Spencer-Smith +3 ot, Hemming/Hemming+12, Iddison/Haslam -1,Hetherington/Toye +14)
3rd C Hemmng 2.5 & G Hemming 5 (Bee/Spencer-Smith +3 ot, Haytack/Gibson -12, Iddison/Haslam -2, Hetherington/Toye +1)
4th John Bee 7 & Wendy Spence-Smith 22 (Haytack/Gibson -3 ot, Hemming/Hemming-3 ot, Iddison/Haslam -7, Hetherington/Toye +1 ot)
5th Paul Hetherington 3 & Jonathan Toye 6 (Bee/Spencer-Smith -1 ot, Haytack/Gibson -14, Hemming/Hemming-1, Iddison/Haslam +3)
Ken Hope-Jones Trophy
Handicap Tournament 22-23 June 2019
Full games 3 hour time limit played as an Egyptian, Hands-Irwin System
131 Julian Gibson 14 (C Hemming +4, J Gillespie +16, W Spencer-Smith -1 ot, M Haytack +13, G Hemming +22
127 Wendy Spencer-Smith 22 (P Hetherington +25, D Haslam +14, J Gibson +1 ot, G Hemming -13, J Gillespie +2 ot
121 John Reddish 5 (J Toye +10 ot, M Haytack +3 ot, G Hemming -12, C Hemming +13, D Haslam +5)
116 Georgeen Hemming 2.5 (D Haslam -2, P Hetherington +9, J Reddish +12, W Spencer-Smith +13, J Gibson -22)
110 Jim Gillespie 10 (S Barley +5 ot, J Gibson -16, D Haslam +4, J Toye +6, W Spencer-Smith -2 ot)
106 Mick Haytack 7 (J Bee +1 ot, J Reddish -3 ot, P Hetherington +6, J Gibson -13, J Toye +6)
94 Paul Hetherington 3 (W Spencer-Smith -25, G Hemming -9, M Haytack -6, J Bee +9, C Hemming w/o)
92 David Haslam 18 (G Hemming +2, W Spencer-Smith -14, J Gillespie -4, S Barley +7 ot, J Reddish -5)
90 J Toye 6 (J Reddish -10ot, J Bee +4 ot, S Barley +10, J Gillespie -6, M Haytack -6)
74 J Bee 7 (M Haytack -1 ot, J Toye -4 ot, C Hemming -6, P Hetherington -9, S Barley +4ot)
73 C Hemming 2.5(J Gibson -4, S Barley -26, J Bee +6, J Reddish -13, P Hetherington d/o)
66 S Barley 10 (J Gillespie -5 ot, C Hemming +26, J Toye -10, D Haslam -7 ot, J Bee -4 ot)
Julian Gibson won his bronze merit award and Dr John Bee had his handicap increased from 7 to 8
Home League March v Norwich Wensun
Lost 3-2
Adrian Kirby (-0,5) and John Filsak (3) lost to Sarah Barley (10) and Neil Chalmers (10) -1
Paul Hetherington (3) lost to David Earl (11) -3
Adrian Kirby beat Neil Chalmers +12
Paul Hetherington beat Sarah Barley +18
John Filsak lost to David Earl -8
PinkPete Challenge - match versus Pinchbeck
Peterborough won 3-0 on penalty shootout after scores tied at 3 games all
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) beat Charles Ostler (2) +18
John Filsak (3) and Paul Hetherington (3.5) lost to Mike Bowser (2) and Gordon Mills (14) -23
John Filsak beat Mike Bowser +7
Adrian Kirby and Paul Hetherington lost to Charles Ostler and Gordon Mills -24
Paul Hetherington lost to Gordon Mills -5 on time
Adrian Kirby and John Filsak bet Charles Ostler and Mike Bowser +13
2018
End of Season Fun Day
The Roz Wright Claret Jug
29 September
14.00-17.00 at the Club
Winner Roz Wright
Away League Match v Hunstanton
Saturday 15 September
Team: A Kirby, J Filsak and P Hetherington
Won 3-2
The Adrian Kirby Cup
Peterborough Open Tournament
28-29 July
Winner Adrian Kirby
2nd Cliff Jones
3rd Ian Lines
4th Jeff Race
5th Debbie Lines
6th Clive Goode
7th Robert Wilkinson
8th Terrey Sparks
9th Nick Steiner
10th Derek Knight
Away League Match v Norwich
07 July 2018
Team: J Filsak, P Hetherington, M Christie
Lost 4-1
The Ken Hope-Jones Shield
The Peterborough Handicap Weekend 23-24 June 2018
Association Croquet played as an Egyptian using the Hands-Irwin System
The tournament was won by Mel Christie from Northampton Club after a thrilling final round from which any one of three participants could have emerged as the winner (Mel Christie, Patricia Duke-Cox or Adrian Kirby).
Results:
Rating Name Results
131 Mel Christie (20) D Haslam +6o.t., S Murray -23, N Chalmers +5o.t., P Duke-Cox +2o.t., A Kirby +22
120 Sam Murray (-1.5) N Chalmers +9, M Christie +23, S Barley +7, A Kirby -14, P Duke-Cox +9
114 Sarah Barley (10) A Kirby +2o.t., P Duke-Cox -8o.t., S Murray -7, D Haslam +12, N Chalmers +6o.t.
103 Patricia Duke-Cox (12) E Thomson +6o.t., S Barley +8o.t., A Kirby +18, M Christie -2o.t., S Murray -9
102 Adrian Kirby (-0.5) S Barley -2o.t., E Thompson +12o.t., P Duke-Cox -18, S Murray +14, M Christie -22
86 Neil Chalmers (9) S Murray -9, D Haslam +8, M Christie -5o.t., E Thompson +7o.t., S Barley -6o.t.
80 David Haslam (18) M Christie -6o.t., N Chalmers -8, E Thompson +3o.t., S Barley -12
64 Ellen Thompson (22) P Duke-Cox -6o.t., A Kirby -12o.t., D Haslam -3o.t., N Chalmers -7o.t.
Home League Match v Norwich
2 June
Team: A Kirby, P Hetherington, J Toye
Lost 3 - 2
Home League Match v Hunstanton
12 May
Team: J Filsak, A Kirby/M Bowser and P Hetherington
Peterborough won 4 - 1
Eastern Region Club Champions Tournament
Hunstanton 29 April
Adrian Kirby and Paul Hetherington (runner-up in B Class) representing Peterborough
Local Challenge with Pinchbeck Club
Saturday 14 April
Peterborough Team: A Kirby, J Filsak, P Hetherington
Won 4 -2
2017
Local Challenge with Pinchbeck Club
Saturday 8th April Away v Pinchbeck
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Lost 4 - 2
Northern Eastern Region League
Saturday 13th May Away V Norwich
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Terrey Sparks, Paul Hetherington
Lost 3 - 1
Saturday 3rd June Home v Norwich
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Drew 2 - 2
Sunday 23rd July Home v Hunstanton
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Drew 2 - 2
Friday 1st September Away v Hunstanton
Peterborough Team: Terrey Sparks, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Won 3 - 1
2017 Peterborough Open Championships
29 - 30 July
Winner Nick Mounfield 8/8
Ian Lines 6/8
Debbie Lines 4/7
Cliff Jones and Adrian Kirby 3/7
John Filsak 1/4
Nick Steiner 1/5
Jonathan Toye 1/7
Paul Hetherington 0/3
2017 National Inter-Club Golf Croquet Final
23 September played in Peterborough
Ashby beat Letchworth 4 - 3
2016
The 2016 season started on 1st May 2016
Northern Eastern Region League
Saturday 18 June Home v Norwich
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Drawn 2 - 2
Saturday 6 August Home v Hunstanton
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Saturday 3 September Away v Norwich
Lost 3.5 - 0.5
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Saturday 10 or 17 September Away v Hunstanton
Drew 2 - 2
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Won 3-1
First Peterborough Croquet Tournament
Saturday 9 - Sunday 10 July
Handicap Block
Wendy Dominguez (9) 3/4,
(Charles Ostler +13, Patricia Duke-Cox +14 (18pt game), Mark Betambeau +15, Paul Hetheringon -1(t)
Charles Ostler (7) 2/4,
(Wendy Dominguez -13, Mark Betambeau +10(t), Paul Hetherington (WO), Patricia Duke-Cox -2(t)
Mark Betambeau (18) 2/4,
(Wendy Dominguez -15, Charles Ostler -10(t), Paul Hetherington +14(18pt game), Patricia Duke-Cox +5(t)
Paul Hetherington (6) 2/3,
(Wendy Dominguez +1(T), Patricia Duke-Cox +2(t), Mark Betambeau -14(18pt game)
Patricia Duke-Cox (10) 1/4,
(Wendy Dominguez -14 (18pt game), Charles Ostler +2(t), Paul Hetherington -2(t), Mark Betambeau -5(t)
Advanced Block
Nick Mounfield (-1.5) 6/6 D Lines +25TP, J Filsak +26TP, A Kirby +3TP, I Lines +17TP, I Lines +17, J Filsak +23
Ian Lines (-2) 5/7 D Lines +5TP, J Filsak +23TP, N Mounfield -17TP, A Kirby +13TP, D Lines +17TP, J Filsak +23TP, N Mounfield -17
Adrian Kirby (0) 3/5 J Filsak +7, N Mounfield -3TP, I Lines -13TP, J Filsak _11, D Lines +4STP
Debbie Lines (-1) 1/5 N Mounfield -25TP, I Lines -5TP, J Filsak +17, A Kirby -4STP, I Lines -17TP
John Filsak (1.5), 0/7 A Kirby -7, N Mounfield -26TP, I Lines -23TP, D Lines -17, A Kirby -11, I Lines -23TP, N Mounfield -23
Inter-Counties Indoor Croquet Doubles
Winners Cambridgeshire: Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3.5) from Peterborough Club
End of Season Fun Day
Laura 145 the champion
Roz 140
Kathy 117
Sarah 116
Marion 97
Joan 89
Janet 82
Lesley 76
Away League Match v Great Dunham,
Drew 2-2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3.5) beat Charles Ostler (2) and Gordon Mills (14)
Jonathan Toye (6) lost to Mike Bowser (3) -12
Adrian Kirby beat Gordon Mills +3
Paul Hetherington and Jonathan Toye lost to Charles Ostler and Mike Bowser -9
Away League Match v Norwich Wensun
Lost 4-1
John Filsak (3) and Paul Hetherington 93.5) lost to Neil Chalmers (12) and Jeremy Kitchener -20
Jonathan Toye (6) lost to David Earl (10) -20
John Filsak lost to David Earl -5
Paul Hetherington lost to Neil Chalmers -12
Jonthan Toye beat Jeremy Kitchener +14
Peterborough Open Tournament, 27 - 28 July
The Adrian Kirby Cup
Twelve heroic waterproof-wearers, eight of them minus players, did battle at Peterborough’s central park on the last, very soggy weekend in July. Our two regular croquet lawns normally flank a bowls green, but the latter was kindly loaned to us, for the fourth year, to allow a three-lawn tournament – played as a flexible swiss. The white-rope boundary on the borrowed middle lawn again worked well. Hoops started at a sixteenth of an inch clearance, but lost tightness in the very soft ground, especially on the Sunday, which began with standing water having to be swept off two courts: manager Adrian Kirby pulling a blister-inducing broom; Nigel Polhill and imitators shunting water away with mallets.
An early upset was Richard Huxley (-0.5) beating Robin Brown (-2), a feat emulated on the second day by Nick Steiner (-0.5) beating Ian Lines (-2). Ian otherwise lived up to his star billing, winning the tournament with six wins out of seven (86%), four of them with triple peels. One of them was a crucial win, +26tp, against Robin, and Robin was the only other player to achieve peeling breaks: +26tp against Clive Goode (-0.5), denying Clive the runner-up spot; and +13qpo against the Peterborough Club Secretary Paul Hetherington (3), whose luck had seemed to be turning when he played a brisk eight-hoop break before failing 3-back. Speaking of brisk, Paul lost earlier to Adrian (-0.5) in 42 minutes flat.
Robin seemed likely to claim second spot, with 5 wins out of seven (71%), but he was relegated to third place by Nick Steiner (-0.5), who only lost to Joel Taylor (-1), and ended with four from five (80%). Adrian presented the Adrian Kirby Cup and a glass tankard keepsake to Ian Lines, and awarded the bottle of wine for the player with the best index-point change (31 gained) to Clive Goode. Adrian thanked all involved for making the tournament a success despite the weather. Ian responded, with a vote of thanks to committee members Roz Wright and Sarah Thornhill, and their helpers, for the excellent lunches and teas, and to Adrian for managing.
Meanwhile, the sun was shining in Lerwick – so we’re all going there next year.
1st Ian Lines (-0.5) beat Nigel Polhill +23tp, Richard Huxley +4, Clive Goode +23tp, Robin Brown +26tp, Adrian Kirby +26tp, Joe Taylor +17, lost to Nick Steiner -5
2nd Nick Steiner (-0.5) beat Phil Dunk +7, Ian Lines +5, Andrew Gregory +8, Richard Huxley +8, lost to Joel Taylor -5
3rd Robin Brown (-2) beat Nigel Polhill +13, Adrian Kirby +24, Joel Taylor +5, Paul Hetherington +13qpo, Clive Goode +26tp lost to Richard Huxley -20, Ian Lines -26tp
4th Clive Goode (-0.5) beat Adrian Kirby +11, Jeff Race +22, Nigel Polhill +2, Phil Dunk +6, lost to Ian Lines -22tp, Robin Brown -26tp
5th Nigel Polhill (-1) beat Paul Hetherington +19, Adrian Kirby +24, Richard Huxley +5, Andrew Gregory +17, lost to Ian Lines -23tp, Robin Brown -13, Clive Goode -2
6th Richard Huxley (-0.5) beat Robin Brown +20, Jeff Race +5, Paul Hetherington +24, lost to Ian Lines -4, Nigel Polhill -5, Nick Steiner -8
7th Adrian Kirby (-0.5) beat Paul Hetherington +25, Phil Dunk +21, Jeff Race +11, lost to Clive Goode -11, Robin Brown -24, Nigel Polhill -24, Ian Lines -26tp
8th= Phil Dunk (2) beat Andrew Gregory +2, Paul Hetherington +14R, lost to Nick Steiner -7, Adrian Kirby -21, Clive Goode -6,
8th= Jeff Race (0) beat Paul Hetherington +4, Joe Taylor +15, lost to Clive Goode -22, Richard Huxley -5, Adrian Kirby -11
8th= Joel Taylor (-1) beat Andrew Gregory +22, Nick Steiner +5, lost to Robin Brown -5, Jeff Race -15, Ian Lines -17
11th Andrew Gregory (2.5) beat Paul Hetherington +24, lost to Joel Taylor -22, Phil Dunk -2, Nick Steiner -8, Nigel Polhill -17
12th Paul Hetherington (3) lost to Jeff Race -4, Adrian Kirby -25, Nigel Polhill -19, Andrew Gregory -24, Robin Brown -13qpo, Phil Dunk -14R
Away League Match v Norwich Yare
Lost 3-2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3) lost to Jonathan Sisson (7) and Robin Farman (12) -9
Jonathan Toye (6) lost to John Reddish (5) -17
Adrian Kirby lost to John Reddish -3
Paul Hetherington beat Jonathan Sisson +7
Jonathan Toye beat Robin Farman +14
Home League Match v Norwich Yare
Won 3-2
Paul Hetherington (3) and John Filsak (3) lost to Jonathan Sisson (7) and Robin Farman (12) -20
Jonathan Toye (6) beat John Reddish (5) +25
Paul Hetherington beat Robin Farman +14
John Filsak beat John Reddish +13
Jonathan Toye lost to Jonathan Sisson -13
Home League Match v Great Dunham,
Won 3-2
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) and Paul Hetherington (3) lost to Mike Bowser (2) and Gordon Mills (14) -10
John Filsak (3) beat Terrey Sparkes (3) +2 on time
Adrian Kirby beat Mike Bowser +16
Paul Hetherington beat Terrey Sparkes +17
John Filsak lost to Gordon Mills -9
Peterborough Handicap Tournament, 21 - 23 June
Tony Parry Tankards
Handicap Doubles Tournament 21 June 2019
14 point games 1.5 hour time limit, ranking based on win then who beats who then
1st Roly Iddison 14 & David Haslam 18 (Bee/Spencer-Smith +7, Haytack/Gibson +1, Hemming/Hemming+2, Hetherington/Toye -3)
2nd M Haytack 7 & J Gibson 14 (Bee/Spencer-Smith +3 ot, Hemming/Hemming+12, Iddison/Haslam -1,Hetherington/Toye +14)
3rd C Hemmng 2.5 & G Hemming 5 (Bee/Spencer-Smith +3 ot, Haytack/Gibson -12, Iddison/Haslam -2, Hetherington/Toye +1)
4th John Bee 7 & Wendy Spence-Smith 22 (Haytack/Gibson -3 ot, Hemming/Hemming-3 ot, Iddison/Haslam -7, Hetherington/Toye +1 ot)
5th Paul Hetherington 3 & Jonathan Toye 6 (Bee/Spencer-Smith -1 ot, Haytack/Gibson -14, Hemming/Hemming-1, Iddison/Haslam +3)
Ken Hope-Jones Trophy
Handicap Tournament 22-23 June 2019
Full games 3 hour time limit played as an Egyptian, Hands-Irwin System
131 Julian Gibson 14 (C Hemming +4, J Gillespie +16, W Spencer-Smith -1 ot, M Haytack +13, G Hemming +22
127 Wendy Spencer-Smith 22 (P Hetherington +25, D Haslam +14, J Gibson +1 ot, G Hemming -13, J Gillespie +2 ot
121 John Reddish 5 (J Toye +10 ot, M Haytack +3 ot, G Hemming -12, C Hemming +13, D Haslam +5)
116 Georgeen Hemming 2.5 (D Haslam -2, P Hetherington +9, J Reddish +12, W Spencer-Smith +13, J Gibson -22)
110 Jim Gillespie 10 (S Barley +5 ot, J Gibson -16, D Haslam +4, J Toye +6, W Spencer-Smith -2 ot)
106 Mick Haytack 7 (J Bee +1 ot, J Reddish -3 ot, P Hetherington +6, J Gibson -13, J Toye +6)
94 Paul Hetherington 3 (W Spencer-Smith -25, G Hemming -9, M Haytack -6, J Bee +9, C Hemming w/o)
92 David Haslam 18 (G Hemming +2, W Spencer-Smith -14, J Gillespie -4, S Barley +7 ot, J Reddish -5)
90 J Toye 6 (J Reddish -10ot, J Bee +4 ot, S Barley +10, J Gillespie -6, M Haytack -6)
74 J Bee 7 (M Haytack -1 ot, J Toye -4 ot, C Hemming -6, P Hetherington -9, S Barley +4ot)
73 C Hemming 2.5(J Gibson -4, S Barley -26, J Bee +6, J Reddish -13, P Hetherington d/o)
66 S Barley 10 (J Gillespie -5 ot, C Hemming +26, J Toye -10, D Haslam -7 ot, J Bee -4 ot)
Julian Gibson won his bronze merit award and Dr John Bee had his handicap increased from 7 to 8
Home League March v Norwich Wensun
Lost 3-2
Adrian Kirby (-0,5) and John Filsak (3) lost to Sarah Barley (10) and Neil Chalmers (10) -1
Paul Hetherington (3) lost to David Earl (11) -3
Adrian Kirby beat Neil Chalmers +12
Paul Hetherington beat Sarah Barley +18
John Filsak lost to David Earl -8
PinkPete Challenge - match versus Pinchbeck
Peterborough won 3-0 on penalty shootout after scores tied at 3 games all
Adrian Kirby (-0.5) beat Charles Ostler (2) +18
John Filsak (3) and Paul Hetherington (3.5) lost to Mike Bowser (2) and Gordon Mills (14) -23
John Filsak beat Mike Bowser +7
Adrian Kirby and Paul Hetherington lost to Charles Ostler and Gordon Mills -24
Paul Hetherington lost to Gordon Mills -5 on time
Adrian Kirby and John Filsak bet Charles Ostler and Mike Bowser +13
2018
End of Season Fun Day
The Roz Wright Claret Jug
29 September
14.00-17.00 at the Club
Winner Roz Wright
Away League Match v Hunstanton
Saturday 15 September
Team: A Kirby, J Filsak and P Hetherington
Won 3-2
The Adrian Kirby Cup
Peterborough Open Tournament
28-29 July
Winner Adrian Kirby
2nd Cliff Jones
3rd Ian Lines
4th Jeff Race
5th Debbie Lines
6th Clive Goode
7th Robert Wilkinson
8th Terrey Sparks
9th Nick Steiner
10th Derek Knight
Away League Match v Norwich
07 July 2018
Team: J Filsak, P Hetherington, M Christie
Lost 4-1
The Ken Hope-Jones Shield
The Peterborough Handicap Weekend 23-24 June 2018
Association Croquet played as an Egyptian using the Hands-Irwin System
The tournament was won by Mel Christie from Northampton Club after a thrilling final round from which any one of three participants could have emerged as the winner (Mel Christie, Patricia Duke-Cox or Adrian Kirby).
Results:
Rating Name Results
131 Mel Christie (20) D Haslam +6o.t., S Murray -23, N Chalmers +5o.t., P Duke-Cox +2o.t., A Kirby +22
120 Sam Murray (-1.5) N Chalmers +9, M Christie +23, S Barley +7, A Kirby -14, P Duke-Cox +9
114 Sarah Barley (10) A Kirby +2o.t., P Duke-Cox -8o.t., S Murray -7, D Haslam +12, N Chalmers +6o.t.
103 Patricia Duke-Cox (12) E Thomson +6o.t., S Barley +8o.t., A Kirby +18, M Christie -2o.t., S Murray -9
102 Adrian Kirby (-0.5) S Barley -2o.t., E Thompson +12o.t., P Duke-Cox -18, S Murray +14, M Christie -22
86 Neil Chalmers (9) S Murray -9, D Haslam +8, M Christie -5o.t., E Thompson +7o.t., S Barley -6o.t.
80 David Haslam (18) M Christie -6o.t., N Chalmers -8, E Thompson +3o.t., S Barley -12
64 Ellen Thompson (22) P Duke-Cox -6o.t., A Kirby -12o.t., D Haslam -3o.t., N Chalmers -7o.t.
Home League Match v Norwich
2 June
Team: A Kirby, P Hetherington, J Toye
Lost 3 - 2
Home League Match v Hunstanton
12 May
Team: J Filsak, A Kirby/M Bowser and P Hetherington
Peterborough won 4 - 1
Eastern Region Club Champions Tournament
Hunstanton 29 April
Adrian Kirby and Paul Hetherington (runner-up in B Class) representing Peterborough
Local Challenge with Pinchbeck Club
Saturday 14 April
Peterborough Team: A Kirby, J Filsak, P Hetherington
Won 4 -2
2017
Local Challenge with Pinchbeck Club
Saturday 8th April Away v Pinchbeck
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Lost 4 - 2
Northern Eastern Region League
Saturday 13th May Away V Norwich
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Terrey Sparks, Paul Hetherington
Lost 3 - 1
Saturday 3rd June Home v Norwich
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Drew 2 - 2
Sunday 23rd July Home v Hunstanton
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Drew 2 - 2
Friday 1st September Away v Hunstanton
Peterborough Team: Terrey Sparks, Paul Hetherington, Jonathan Toye
Won 3 - 1
2017 Peterborough Open Championships
29 - 30 July
Winner Nick Mounfield 8/8
Ian Lines 6/8
Debbie Lines 4/7
Cliff Jones and Adrian Kirby 3/7
John Filsak 1/4
Nick Steiner 1/5
Jonathan Toye 1/7
Paul Hetherington 0/3
2017 National Inter-Club Golf Croquet Final
23 September played in Peterborough
Ashby beat Letchworth 4 - 3
2016
The 2016 season started on 1st May 2016
Northern Eastern Region League
Saturday 18 June Home v Norwich
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Drawn 2 - 2
Saturday 6 August Home v Hunstanton
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Saturday 3 September Away v Norwich
Lost 3.5 - 0.5
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Saturday 10 or 17 September Away v Hunstanton
Drew 2 - 2
Peterborough Team: Adrian Kirby, John Filsak and Paul Hetherington
Won 3-1
First Peterborough Croquet Tournament
Saturday 9 - Sunday 10 July
Handicap Block
Wendy Dominguez (9) 3/4,
(Charles Ostler +13, Patricia Duke-Cox +14 (18pt game), Mark Betambeau +15, Paul Hetheringon -1(t)
Charles Ostler (7) 2/4,
(Wendy Dominguez -13, Mark Betambeau +10(t), Paul Hetherington (WO), Patricia Duke-Cox -2(t)
Mark Betambeau (18) 2/4,
(Wendy Dominguez -15, Charles Ostler -10(t), Paul Hetherington +14(18pt game), Patricia Duke-Cox +5(t)
Paul Hetherington (6) 2/3,
(Wendy Dominguez +1(T), Patricia Duke-Cox +2(t), Mark Betambeau -14(18pt game)
Patricia Duke-Cox (10) 1/4,
(Wendy Dominguez -14 (18pt game), Charles Ostler +2(t), Paul Hetherington -2(t), Mark Betambeau -5(t)
Advanced Block
Nick Mounfield (-1.5) 6/6 D Lines +25TP, J Filsak +26TP, A Kirby +3TP, I Lines +17TP, I Lines +17, J Filsak +23
Ian Lines (-2) 5/7 D Lines +5TP, J Filsak +23TP, N Mounfield -17TP, A Kirby +13TP, D Lines +17TP, J Filsak +23TP, N Mounfield -17
Adrian Kirby (0) 3/5 J Filsak +7, N Mounfield -3TP, I Lines -13TP, J Filsak _11, D Lines +4STP
Debbie Lines (-1) 1/5 N Mounfield -25TP, I Lines -5TP, J Filsak +17, A Kirby -4STP, I Lines -17TP
John Filsak (1.5), 0/7 A Kirby -7, N Mounfield -26TP, I Lines -23TP, D Lines -17, A Kirby -11, I Lines -23TP, N Mounfield -23